Competition Results

Posted on: 17 September


10 January 2022

Last Saturday saw the first major competitions of 2022 with the January Monthly Medals and the 1st round of the Summer Cup for both Ladies and Men. After quite a few weeks of lowish scores there were some hot scores recorded during the week.

Gaye Wilson had an easy victory in the Ladies Monthly Medal with her 74 net too good for Jenny Rainsford on 79 nett and Helen Crawford on 80 net, Helen Crawford took out the Burke’s Backhoe Hire long drive.

John Gargett was the A Grade Monthly Medalist with his 68 net edging out runner up David Goggin with 71 net.

Dave Douglass was the B Grade Monthly Medalist with 68 net, easily beating runner up Tim Bedingfeld with 76 net,

Neil Venables was the C Grade Monthly Medalist with his 74 net three shots better than runnner up Brian Johnson with 77 net

Ball winners where Paul Lloyd with 73 net, Jason Clarke with 73 net, Norman Marshall with 73 net, Phil Ingram with 74 net, Mark Rainsford with 75 net, and Mal Crockett with 75 net.

The Burke’s Backhoe Hire long drives where won by David Goggin (A Grade), Roy Hankinson (B Grade) and Ben Smith (C Grade). Nearest the Pins winners were Phil Ingram on 9, Steve Wheatley on 11 and John Gargett on 17.

Wednesday’s Ladies Single Stableford was won by Gaye Wilson with 30 points from Helen Crawford with 29 points, Val Leitch with 24 points and Misook Barnes with 24 points,

Wednesday’s Men’s Single Stableford saw mark Rainsford take out A Grade with 40 points, whilst Leo Percy took out B Grade with 41 pints and Steve Edgenton took out C Grade with 37 points.

Ball winners were Simon Allen with 38 points, Roy Hankinson with 37 points, Mark Burke with 37 points, Maurice Campbell from Dunheved Golf Club with 37 points, Phil Amey with 37 points, Gino Cerro with 36 points and Brian Searl with 35 points.

Nearest the Pins were won by Steve Edgenton on 9 and Phil Amey on 17.

Sinday’s Ladies Single Stableford was won by Amanda Forster with 34 points, from Gaye Wilson with 34 points, Peta Risojevic with 30 points, Helen Crawford with 29 points and Misook Barnes with 28 points.

Sunday’s Men’s Single Stableford saw Jason Calrke scoring two under the card on his way to 41 points in taking out A Grade. In B Grade Nathan Docker was equally impressive with 41 points and Cliff Hannam from Cololamatong took out C Grade with 36 points.

Ball winners were David Goggin with 37 points, Steve Young with 37 points, Rodney Baker with 36 points, Steve Edwards with 36 points and Nick Moon with 36 points.

Nearest the Pins were won by Tom Stewart on 9 and Jamie Woodcock on 17.








Back to previous page